Source Adult Laminated Diaper Making Machine for Baby, Adult, and Menstrual Products

Compare 30 adult laminated diaper making machines from Fujian, China, featuring speeds up to 800 pcs/min and full automatic operation. Buyers can evaluate specifications like PLC control, CE certification, and production capacity for infant, adult, and menstrual pants manufacturing.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Adult Laminated Diaper Making Machines

Understanding the Technical Landscape of High-Speed Production Lines

When evaluating adult laminated diaper making machines, buyers must first distinguish between the specific operational capabilities required for their production volume. The market presents a range of configurations, from standard production lines to high-speed automated systems. Based on observed market data, these machines are designed to handle the manufacturing of adult diapers, pull-ups, and menstrual pants. The core mechanical architecture typically integrates PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) systems, engines, and motors to ensure synchronized operation. The automation level is a critical differentiator; modern units are classified as "Full Automatic," utilizing computer control panels to manage the entire lamination and cutting process without manual intervention.

The physical footprint of these machines is substantial, reflecting the complexity of the lamination and packaging processes. Dimensions observed in the current market can reach approximately 50 meters in length, 11 meters in width, and 4.5 meters in height. This requires significant industrial floor space and careful facility planning. The weight of these units is equally imposing, with specific models weighing up to 150,000 kilograms, while others may range between 110,000 and 120,000 kilograms. Buyers must verify the specific weight and dimensions of the model they intend to purchase, as these factors directly impact shipping logistics and foundation requirements.

Production speed is a primary metric for evaluating efficiency. The observed speed ranges vary significantly depending on the model and intended output. Some high-capacity lines operate at speeds of 350 pieces per minute, while others are engineered for 800 pieces per minute. There are also configurations with designed speeds ranging from 150 to 400 pieces per minute. When assessing a machine, it is essential to match the claimed speed with the actual production capacity required for the business. The power requirements for these heavy-duty machines are typically standardized at 380V with a 50Hz frequency, necessitating robust electrical infrastructure at the manufacturing site.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

In the global B2B machinery market, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational legality and safety. For adult diaper manufacturing equipment, the presence of recognized certifications is a strong indicator of adherence to international safety and quality standards. The most frequently observed certification in this sector is the CE mark, which signifies conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some suppliers may also provide ISO9001 certification, indicating that the manufacturer follows a quality management system that ensures consistent product quality.

Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting certification claims. While CE is a common attribute, the specific scope of the certification should be verified. Does the certification cover the entire production line, or only specific components? Furthermore, the condition of the machine is a critical factor; while new machines are the standard for high-volume production, the market also includes used units. When evaluating a used machine, the validity of existing certifications must be confirmed, as regulatory compliance can be affected by wear, modifications, or lack of recent maintenance.

The machinery test report is another vital document. A provided test report offers empirical evidence of the machine's performance under controlled conditions. This document should detail the results of stress tests, speed validations, and safety checks. Buyers should request these reports prior to finalizing any purchase agreement. The absence of a test report or a refusal to provide one should be treated as a significant red flag, regardless of the supplier's reputation. Additionally, the "New Machine" standard is often cited as a baseline for quality, but buyers must ensure that the specific unit being purchased meets this standard through physical inspection or third-party verification.

Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations in Procurement

The financial landscape for adult laminated diaper making machines is characterized by a wide variance in pricing, driven by capacity, automation level, and brand reputation. The observed price range for these units spans from approximately $30,500 to $1,590,000. This broad spectrum indicates that the cost is not solely determined by the base machine price but is heavily influenced by the included features, such as the sophistication of the computer control panel, the brand of core components like the PLC and engine, and the level of customization.

Several factors drive the cost upward. High-speed models capable of 800 pieces per minute naturally command a premium over slower 350 pieces per minute lines. The inclusion of advanced customization options, such as specific color schemes or tailored production capacities, also adds to the final price. Furthermore, the "Single item" selling unit structure suggests that these are often sold as complete, standalone systems rather than modular components, which can affect the overall cost structure.

Buyers should also consider the total cost of ownership, which extends beyond the initial purchase price. The weight and dimensions of the machine impact shipping and installation costs significantly. A machine weighing 150,000 kilograms requires specialized heavy-lifting equipment and potentially reinforced flooring, adding to the capital expenditure. Additionally, the "After-sales Service Provided" is a crucial cost driver; a one-year service warranty is a standard offering, but the scope of this service—whether it includes on-site support, spare parts availability, or remote diagnostics—can vary and should be clearly defined in the contract.

Typical Applications and Production Flexibility

The versatility of adult laminated diaper making machines is a key advantage for manufacturers looking to diversify their product lines. These machines are designed to produce a variety of hygiene products, including adult diapers, pull-up pants, and menstrual pants. The "Product Object" classification often distinguishes between adult and infant applications, but the core technology remains adaptable. Some models are specifically optimized for adult products, while others can be configured for infant diapers, offering flexibility for manufacturers who serve multiple market segments.

The production process involves lamination, which is critical for the structural integrity and comfort of the final product. The machine acts as a laminating machine, bonding multiple layers of non-woven fabric, absorbent cores, and waterproof back sheets. The "Finished Products" specification confirms that these lines are capable of producing the final packaged goods, reducing the need for secondary processing steps. This integration of processes into a single line enhances efficiency and reduces the risk of contamination or damage during transfer between different machines.

Customization is a significant feature in this sector. The "Customization: Available" attribute indicates that buyers can tailor the machine to their specific needs. This might include adjusting the production speed, modifying the color scheme of the machine (with options like blue and silver or customized colors), or adapting the machine to handle specific raw material inputs. The ability to customize ensures that the equipment aligns perfectly with the manufacturer's existing workflow and product specifications, whether they are targeting medium or large product sizes.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Due Diligence

Evaluating a supplier for heavy industrial machinery requires a rigorous due diligence process that goes beyond the initial marketing materials. The "Place of Origin" is a critical data point; in this sector, many machines originate from Fujian, China, a region known for its manufacturing capabilities. However, the origin alone does not guarantee quality. Buyers must verify the supplier's track record, specifically regarding the "Condition" of the machines they supply. Whether the unit is new or used, the physical state of the machine must be assessed.

The "Brand Name" is another factor to consider. While "DNW-Machine" is a specific brand observed in the market, buyers should not limit their search to a single name. Instead, they should evaluate the brand's reputation for reliability, the availability of spare parts, and the quality of their core components. The integration of PLC, engine, and motor components is standard, but the quality and brand of these components can vary significantly between suppliers. High-quality components ensure longer machine life and fewer breakdowns.

Supplier evaluation should also include a review of their "Production Capacity" and "Lead Time." While the observed production capacity of the machines themselves ranges from 250 to 800 pieces per minute, the supplier's ability to deliver the machine within a reasonable timeframe is equally important. The "Selling Units" being "Single item" suggests a direct purchase model, but buyers must clarify the lead time for manufacturing, shipping, and installation. A supplier that cannot provide a clear timeline or fails to offer a machinery test report may pose a risk to the buyer's production schedule.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control strategy is essential for the long-term success of any diaper manufacturing operation. The "Machinery Test Report" provided by the supplier serves as the first line of defense, offering a snapshot of the machine's performance. However, buyers should not rely solely on this document. It is advisable to conduct a factory acceptance test (FAT) before the machine is shipped. This test should verify that the machine operates at the claimed speed, handles the specified materials correctly, and produces finished products that meet quality standards.

Long-term procurement considerations involve planning for maintenance and support. The "After-sales Service Provided" of one year is a standard baseline, but buyers should negotiate for extended support options. This includes access to technical support, availability of spare parts, and training for operators. The "Computer Control Panel" and "Automatic Grade" of the machine mean that skilled operators are required to maintain optimal performance. Ensuring that the supplier provides comprehensive training is crucial for minimizing downtime and maximizing the machine's lifespan.

The "Product Specification" and "Product Object" details should be revisited periodically to ensure the machine continues to meet the evolving needs of the market. As consumer preferences shift, the ability to quickly reconfigure the machine for different product sizes or types becomes a valuable asset. The "Customization" feature allows for this flexibility, but it requires a supplier that is responsive and capable of providing the necessary modifications. By maintaining a strong relationship with the supplier and adhering to a proactive maintenance schedule, buyers can ensure that their investment in adult laminated diaper making machines remains productive and profitable for years to come.

Comparative Analysis of Machine Specifications

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the available options, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the market for adult laminated diaper making machines. This comparison highlights the variance in speed, weight, and model numbers, aiding buyers in selecting the most suitable equipment for their specific needs.

Model NumberProduction Speed (pcs/min)Weight (KG)VoltageProduct TypeConditionCertification
XY-DNW-JQK350SV350150,000380VDiaper MachineNewCE
XY-DNW-AD250-MD250110,000380VProduction LineNewCE
XY-DNW-ADM350-MD350120,000380VProduction LineNewCE
XY-DNW-BPU800-MF800N/A380VProduction LineNewCE
BY1200>400N/A380VBaby Diaper MachineNewISO9001, CE
JWC-NK350-SV150-400N/A380VAdult DiaperUsedISO9001, CE

Note: Data is based on observed listings. Specific attributes like weight for some models may vary based on configuration. Always verify the exact specifications with the supplier before purchase.

This table illustrates the diversity in the market, from high-speed 800 pcs/min lines to slower 250 pcs/min models. The weight differences, ranging from 110,000 to 150,000 KG, underscore the importance of logistical planning. The condition of the machines also varies, with most being new, but some used options available. Buyers must carefully weigh these factors against their budget and production requirements to make an informed decision.

FAQs

What is the production speed of adult laminated diaper making machines?

Production speeds vary by model, ranging from 250 to 800 pieces per minute. Some units operate at 350 pieces per minute while high-capacity lines reach 800 pieces per minute depending on the specific configuration.

Which certifications are typically provided for these machines?

Most machines come with CE certification to ensure safety compliance. Some suppliers also provide ISO9001 certification, indicating adherence to quality management standards for consistent product output.

Can the machine dimensions fit in standard industrial facilities?

Dimensions can reach up to 50 meters in length, 11 meters in width, and 4.5 meters in height. Buyers must verify specific model sizes as these large footprints require significant floor space and reinforced foundations.

What is the price range for adult laminated diaper making machines?

Prices range from approximately 30,500 to 1,590,000 USD depending on capacity and features. The cost is influenced by automation levels, speed capabilities, and included customization options for specific production needs.

How long is the after-sales service provided for these units?

A one-year after-sales service is standard for most new machines. This warranty typically covers initial support, though the specific scope of maintenance and spare parts availability should be confirmed in the contract.

Which core components are integrated into these production lines?

Core components typically include PLC systems, engines, and motors for synchronized operation. These units are fully automatic with computer control panels to manage the entire lamination and cutting process without manual intervention.

What finished products can this machine produce?

The machine produces adult diapers, pull-up pants, and menstrual pants. It is designed to handle various product objects including adult and infant applications with customizable specifications for different sizes.